[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text woodmart_inline=”no” text_larger=”no”]
Organic Frankincense Hydrosol Water
Product from: USA
Contains: 180 ml 100% pure hydrosol distilled from Frankincense resin. Suitable for food and cosmetic uses.
Benefits: This powerful hydrosol is used in skincare, meditation, energetics work, fragrance blends, and other aromatherapy preparations.
Frankincense Hydrosol is produced through a water-steam distillation in the United States from organic Boswellia carteri resin that is harvested in Somaliland. Suitable for cosmetic use.
Frankincense Hydrosol has a fresh scent that is resinous and sweet with woody undertones. It has aroma notes that are similar to both the resin tears and the essential oil.
Frankincense is a popular ingredient in facial care products for oily and mature skin. It is astringent and toning, and may improve the appearance of occasional blemishes. It can be blended with organic Witch Hazel Extract or other hydrosols (like calendula) and used as a daily facial toner or aftershave. It can also be used as the water base for skin creams or butter.
Ph is 4.7 – 4.9
The aroma is extraordinary, sweeter than the essential oil
Taste is bitter undiluted but divine, warm, soft and dry when diluted
Therapeutic and Energetic Uses of Frankincense Hydrosol:
Enhances meditation and any form of energy healing
Offers energetic protection of the auric field
Helps dry up excess mucus and expel phlegm from the lungs
Deepens and expands breathing
Useful in acupuncture on the lung meridian
May be beneficial for mouth and gum infections
Believed to attract angels and dispel negative energies
Wonderful for space clearing
When not in use, store in a cool dark place. A refrigerator is great!
What are hydrosols
Hydrosol is the aromatic water (Floral Waters) that remains after producing an essential oil via steam or water distillation.
The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts the hydrosol with water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.
Unlike essential oils that should be diluted prior to application to the skin, hydrosols are much gentler than their essential oil counterparts and can generally be used directly on the skin without further dilution.
Hydrosols can be used in place of water creating natural fragrances, lotion, creams, facial toners and other skincare products.