fbpx

Essential Oils are becoming widely popular supplement for skin care and used for aromatherapy. These are natural oils that are harvested and obtained by distillation of bark, leaves, roots, and any portions of a botanical that is very fragrant. However if applied to the skin undiluted and at large doses, it can cause severe irritation, sensitization, redness and/or burning sensation. It is really worth thinking that something can be very therapeutic can be very harmful at the same time.

That is where Carrier Oils comes into place. These are any type of vegetable oil that are pressed and extracted from nuts, seeds, and kernels. Compared to essential oils, these oils are perishable and easy to rancid. The essential oil on the other hand, oxidizes and loose their therapeutic benefits. Both of the oils do have differences but they have the same benefit when used in conjunction to the skin. It is because when combined, the carrier oil serves dilutes the essential oils to spread and stretch the whole mixture to cover a larger surface area of the skin.

Essential Oils are very beneficial to the skin, but carrier oils makes them harmless, well spread, and can add more nutrients aside from what the essential oils have. It is like having the best of both worlds. Most of these carrier oils are organic and easy to acquire. In fact, there are lot of Carrier Oils in Singapore that are widely available to purchase. However, availability is not an issue, it is getting the best out of the bunch. So what are the best carrier oils around? Here are some worth noting.

Jojoba Oil

This carrier oil is is not technically an oil but rather a liquid wax. That what makes it uniquely versatile compared to its counterparts. This oil is widely used as an ingredient for shampoos, soaps, moisturizers, and make-ups. Out of all its usefulness, it can also mimic, the skin’s natural sebum that effectively moisturizes the skin and it is also enriched with Vitamin E.

Coconut Oil 

Perhaps the most popular oil used in aromatherapy. This oil is not the same as the one variant that is used for cooking. Rather is should be cold pressed so that its aroma stays intact. It is an oil that can add a healthy shine and nourishment to the hair. This oil is widely availability all year round so it won’t be a problem getting one.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!